Sunday, August 14, 2011

Party FOTD

Have you ever done your makeup and then wished you remembered what you used so that you can recreate it? Unfortunately, this is probably one of those where I don't know if I'd be able to recreate.
Yesterday was the husband's birthday and I spent the day running around trying to figure out what I was going to get him for his present. My first choice is not available any more due to the disaster in Japan. Hopefully after everything is rebuilt, it'll become available once again. My makeup for the day was a bit on the brighter side with muted cheeks and lips.

We had a birthday party to attend in the evening (we attended a birthday party on husband's birthday and it wasn't his party--haha) and I was planning on doing a gold and black EOTD. Unfortunately, I ended up not having time to completely wash my face and redo my makeup so I had to improvise with what was already on. As a result, I do not know how many and what colors are on my eyes.

Products used:

Face: Dermablend Cover Cream
          Lioele Dollish Veil Vita BB Cream in Natural Green
          Hada Labo BB Moist Cream in Natural Ochre
          Guerlain Meteorite Perles in Teint Rose

Eyes: Mezaik Double Eyelid Stretch Fiber
          Urban Decay Eyeshadow Primer Potion in Eden
          Sephora, Urban Decay and MAC eyeshadows
          K-Palette Real Lasting Eyeliner
          Fairydrops and Gokubuto Mascara

Cheeks: Canmake Loose Cheek in 01
              NARS Laguna Bronzer
              YSL Touche Blush in 5
              Maquillage Face Creator

Lips: The Face Shop Color Shimmer Lipstick in RD302
         Noevir Natural Code Lipstick in PK22F

For my face, I only had to touch up a bit using Hada Labo BB Moist Cream and powdering over those areas with Guerlain Meteorite Perles as my face makeup stayed pretty much intact. I haven't mentioned using Lioele Dollish Veil Vita BB Cream before as I had recently received a sample of this from a wonderful person who reads this blog. I will be doing a review on it soon.

During the day, I know that I used Sephora and Urban Decay eyeshadow palettes but I was just playing around with colors so I don't know what I used. I had actually done a similar look using similar colors once before but a much more muted look. I wanted to try the brighter look because I was inspired by Jenn of From Head to Toe and her recently uploaded tutorial. If you haven't read her blog, please check it out. She has an awesome blog and great YouTube videos.

For the evening party look, I decided to smoke it out more and added darker colors on the outer "V" using MAC's Contrast and blended it in. I didn't need to do much at all thanks to UDPP. Even with the hot weather and running around all day, nothing creased or faded.


I also added mascara to my lashes as I didn't use it during the day. What I didn't do and should have was to curl my lashes. NOTE: Colors are darker and more intense on real life.

During the day I had Canmake Loose Cheek in 01 on my cheeks. For the evening, I wanted to glam it up a bit so I bronzed with NARS Laguna and dabbed on YSL Touche Blush in 5 on apples of cheeks and blended it outward toward hairline.


I softened it up a bit by highlighting using highlighter colors from Maquillage Face Creator.

On lips I used The Face Shop Color Shimmer Lipstick in RD303, which is a beautiful deep red color. It's a bit too intense for my liking so I topped it with Noevir Natural Code Lipstick in PK22F, which I find a bit too light when used alone. Together, they work to form a beautiful color that I like.

Together they work to form a beautiful color.

The party was at a beautiful hotel in one of their lovely ballrooms. I'm glad that I decided to go with a more glamorous look for the party.

*Kat*

16 comments:

Anonymous said...

Beautiful!!!

Birthday party on your husband's birthday LOL! Happy birthday to your husband!

Sandy

(P.S. I hope the bronzer arrived in one piece. :)))

Steph said...

OMG I know what you mean!!! Im kinda like.. hmmm this looks good, add some of that and some of this... ta da!! i love it... hmmm how did i do it ? lol faillll

it does look like jen's version, but more wearable!!! i love her tutorials, easy to follow and always interesting =D

happy bday to your husband^^

galpal.hi said...

@Sandy--Thank you very much!

Yes, ironic, isn't it--that we had to attend a birthday party on the hubs birthday. We've been joking around that I hope he enjoyed his surprise birthday party and the magician/magic show. (There was an awesome magic show at the party.)

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Steph--I guess that we all have those "one-of-a-kind" EOTD once in a while.

Jen does some really awesome things and I love her tutorials.

*Kat*

tiffyama said...

Ooh~ I loved Jen's tutorial too and I really like your take on it. Very wearable~ :D

YAY! I'm glad you were able to find a way to wear the Face Shop lippie. Looks gorgeous on you!

Happy Belated Birthday to your husband!

astrorainfall @ beauty box said...

The EOTD looks great - I love Jen's blog/videos too!!

Fruity Lashes said...

oh boy! you look glamorous! the party look totally rocked.

Blair said...

Awww what a pretty FOTD!!! Btw, how do you like the lipstick? Is it good quality?

Nic Nic said...

you are glowing there! Love your eye makeup, it's very pretty! I haven't been in the mood using eye makeup as of late... Perhaps seeing posts like yours could inspire me to wear it again. Tons of people have told me I look young without eye makeup - maybe that's why hahah

Mona said...

Lovely cheeks! Love the highlighter, it really adds that glow.

galpal.hi said...

@tiffyama--Thank you! Thank you again for the lippie! I love it with an overlay of a lighter sheer color. I think that by itself, it'll be perfect for a Christmas/New Year's party.

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Yuming--Jen is so popular and she has some awesome ideas.

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Fruity Lashes--Thank you very much!

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Blair--Thank you! Which lipstick are you asking about? I actually like both except the Face Shop one is a little dark for my preference, especially at this time of the year and the Noevir one is way too light. Together, they work nicely, I think. Both are good quality with the Noevir one being quite moisturizing.

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Nic Nic--Thank you! LOL! Even with eye makeup you look young because you are! You look pretty with or without makeup.

*Kat*

galpal.hi said...

@Mona--Thank you! I love to highlight my cheeks for an evening look. I think that it looks great especially if you know that the lighting will be low.

*Kat*